Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP For Demand - Manage product lifecycle

Nov 08, 2016 at 12:41 AM

715

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,


On SAP Help page, I see that there are various prerequisites defined for using product lifecycle. However I am not sure where to maintain the configuration for these prerequisites. Any inputs in this regard will be very helpful

Prerequisites

1. You have defined which attribute of the planning area represents the product ID.>>>>>> Is there any specific configuration required here apart from simply creating the attribute?

2. You have set your planning area as the default planning area. >>>Done

3. Recommended: You have defined which attribute of the planning area represents the product description and the product group. If you don't do this, the Manage Product Lifecycle app cannot handle descriptions or product groups for the products and the system uses the product ID instead.>>>>>> Where exactly in Web UI do I need to define these attributes?

4. Recommended: You have set the business meaning Actual Sales for one key figure of the planning area.>>>>>Where exactly in Web UI do I need to set the business meaning for the key figure?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Vijay, did you have to do anything to make the fiori app appear for Manage Product Lifeycycle? We recently upgraded to 1608, things are obviously a little different, however I am not seeing the new Lifecycle app. Perhaps it's a security role setting or needs to be enabled elsewhere? We're extremely interested in using this feature upgrade having used in extensively in APO.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Nov 17, 2016 at 01:16 PM
0

Hi Ryan,

I just checked, it is Add not plus, you should see this. Please add one product and issue will be solved.


add.png (2.9 kB)
add.png (2.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Alecsandra,

I am using copy of UPA PA to execute life cycle planning. I have maintained all the pre-requisites and created lify cycle model. Now when I am executing Statistical forecast (clicking consider life cycle planning checkbox) for a new product and a reference product, I am not getting any forecast output for the new product. Is there any specific configuration am I missing. Could you please help on this regard?

Regards,

Pranay Chakraborty

life-cycle-planning.png

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 11, 2016 at 01:40 PM
0

Hello Vijay,

1. You have defined which attribute of the planning area represents the product ID.

3. Recommended: You have defined which attribute of the planning area represents the product description and the product group. If you don't do this, the Manage Product Lifecycle app cannot handle descriptions or product groups for the products and the system uses the product ID instead.

4. Recommended: You have set the business meaning Actual Sales for one key figure of the planning area.

Answer to all of above question is business meaning.

The business meaning can be assigned in planning area configuration app of web UI. If you navigate to configuration screen of planning area, you should be able to see business meaning appearing in there. The same can now be seen in Keyfigure as well.

Let me know if this helps.

Regards,

Jacky Jain.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 11, 2016 at 01:42 PM
0

did you have to do anything to make the fiori app appear for Manage Product Lifeycycle? We recently upgraded to 1608, things are obviously a little different, however I am not seeing the new Lifecycle app. Perhaps it's a security role setting or needs to be enabled elsewhere? We're extremely interested in using this feature upgrade having used in extensively in APO.

Ryan - there is a new auth role for lifecycle management which needs to be added to the user profile.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jacky! I did finally find the needed security role yesterday and added it. That enabled the Manage Product Lifeycle fiori app to appear (after logging off and back on).

0
Ryan Rickard Nov 11, 2016 at 03:18 PM
0

Now that I have the app, I'm struggling as well to work with the Product Lifecycle feature. I am using a SAP6 copy and have successfully completed the recommended steps.

When I go into Manage Product Lifecycle I get an error message on the choose Planning Area box. It says Invalid PA and won't allow me to select or type in one of my existing and active PA. What am I missing?

And, under User Preferences I have set the default PA to the one I am trying to use.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alecsandra Dimofte
Nov 15, 2016 at 11:27 AM
0

Hi Ryan,

This is a known issue, if you already set SAP6 as default planning area under user preferences, just go to Lifecycle app and click on the plus button from the right side. Add a new product, save and you will see the error is gone.

Best

Alecsandra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm using a copy of SAP6 but have set that PA as default under User Preferences. When I go into the Lifecycle app it forces me to attempt to select a PA, but when I click the dropdown list nothing appears so I can't select a PA to use. I'm not seeing a plus button, which I assume is because I can't select a planning area? I have cleared my History and cache several times and tried a different browser also.

0
Lorena Fumian Feb 21 at 02:39 PM
0

Hey everyone, I started to construct a planning area for demand (instead of creat a copy from SAP6 because SAP6 it's in day and I need just in month), and I don't know what I'm missing because my planning area don't appear on Lifecycle App. Can someone tell me the basic things that I need to construct? Or someone know if is possible to creat a copy from SAP6 choosing only the period month?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

In the Planning Area Details , Business Meaning needs to be selected from the business meaning column and assigned to the following attributes

Product , Prod desc product group ,

After that go Key Figures and assign Business meaning to actual orders.

KF is actual orders

Once you do this and activate the planning area , it is available in the drop down of Product Life Cycle click add and you will the the planning area avaliable

1