Skip to Content
0

Calculation using the measures from multiple datasets in Lumira

Nov 08, 2016 at 12:43 AM

64

avatar image

Hi,

I am trying to get the difference in Sales amount between current & last year over each month. I have the data in 2 datasets with common dimensions, linked them & able to get the Sales amounts for each year side by side for a given month in chart, however couldn't find a way calculate the difference between them.

When I try to create Calculated measure it only gives the measures from active dataset & cannot find the one from other linked dataset. Please let me know if you are aware of any way to achieve this.

Thanks,

CK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Nov 10, 2016 at 10:08 AM
1

Hi - I got this to work.

I followed Mike Seblani's blog here: https://blogs.sap.com/2015/09/30/dataset-linking-in-sap-lumira/

I was also prompted to upgrade to Lumira 1.31.2 (which I did)

I uploaded two files, and then went to datasets in use:

Then go to the custom calculation

You can flip between the two to make a calculation


1lum2.jpg (81.2 kB)
2lum2.jpg (57.6 kB)
3lum2.jpg (65.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 08, 2016 at 09:55 AM
0

Are you merging or blending your datasets? Please share more details here of how you are combining files.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chandrashekhara Kotrappa Nov 10, 2016 at 12:21 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

I am blending the data with Link Dataset option.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chandrashekhara Kotrappa Nov 14, 2016 at 01:44 AM
0

Thank you Tammy for showing it in details, this is lot more help which I didn't even get from a pre-sales guy!! He said it is not available :)

Btw I noticed this custom calculation is applicable only at individual visualization level, it would be nice if they provide this option as a Calculated measure to use it across different visualizations. Probably would submit it as a new idea.

Thanks again,

-CK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded