Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC 10.1 Table in which controls are stored in BW

Nov 07, 2016 at 07:14 PM

300

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

in terms of having a good overview - I would like to download a list of all implemented controls with their parameters.

I have already checked the following tables UJCTRL_CONTROL, UJCTRL_CONTROLT, UJCTRL_CTRL_SET, UJCTRL_CTRL_SETT, UJCTRL_CT_FILE, UJCTRL_CTRL_SET_AS but e.g. UJCTRL_CONTROL provides only some parts of each validation but that one I want to validate against is missing. What is the table in which this one is stored?

Thanks in advance.

Regards Malte

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 08, 2016 at 04:41 PM
0

You have to create abap program to get the field content and parse xml.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 07, 2016 at 07:41 PM
0

Have you explored the xml EXPRESSION in UJCTRL_CONTROL?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2016 at 01:40 PM
0

Hello Vadim,

what do you mean with XML Expression?

I did the following:

1. I opened the UJCTRL_CONTROL table

2. I selected Appset_ID and Application ID

3. the result provides for each control ID one row with Validation Parameters (e.g. Equation_Type, Breakdown Dimension, etc.) and another row with the prefix XML and some Dimension members of the first part of the Validation behind.

Regards Malte

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 08, 2016 at 01:48 PM
0

Please look on the FULL text in EXPRESSION field (long!):


g3u8c.png (650.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sample of full text:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<ns2:ujctrl_expression xmlns:ns2="http://xml.sap.com/2010/02/bpc/controls">
<ns2:expression>
<ns2:leftExpression><ns2:operand rank="0" sign="+" multiply="x" value="1">
<ns2:tupple>
<ns2:dimensionMember dimensionId="ACCOUNT" memberId="SCF2010"/>
<ns2:dimensionMember dimensionId="AUDIT_TRAIL" memberId="ALL_INPUT"/>
<ns2:dimensionMember dimensionId="FLOW" memberId="F99"/>
<ns2:dimensionMember dimensionId="INTERCO" memberId="I_NONE"/>
</ns2:tupple>
<ns2:multiply>x</ns2:multiply>
</ns2:operand></ns2:leftExpression>
<ns2:rightExpression><ns2:operand rank="0" sign="+" multiply="x" value="1">
<ns2:tupple>
<ns2:dimensionMember dimensionId="ACCOUNT" memberId="TP500"/>
<ns2:dimensionMember dimensionId="AUDIT_TRAIL" memberId="ALL_INPUT"/>
<ns2:dimensionMember dimensionId="FLOW" memberId="F10"/>
<ns2:dimensionMember dimensionId="INTERCO" memberId="I_NONE"/>
</ns2:tupple>
</ns2:operand></ns2:rightExpression>
</ns2:expression></ns2:ujctrl_expression>
0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2016 at 04:20 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

thanks for your hint. Basically, this is a pain to copy the text out and I guess that there is no easier solution... otherwise you would have probably mentioned it. I set the Cursor in front of the first letter and used Shift + End as well as Ctrl + C

I noticed that the text I copied out is not complete - in the second row, I have one additional Dimension which is not provided. It stops with "Interco" Dimension but I have one additional Dimension behind.

Do you have any idea?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2016 at 05:42 PM
0

ok, thanks for your help.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Then select the correct answer and close the discussion!

0

Thanks a lot for NOT selecting any of my answers as answered!

And none as helpful (with upwote!)

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Honestly, this was my first qutestion on this site. Sorry for that.

I have selected one of your answers right now. In case, you want me to do anything else in terms of voting - please let me know and I will do.

0