Skip to Content
0

EWA session refresh and data collection are not happening automatically

Nov 07, 2016 at 05:27 PM

409

avatar image

Hi ,

The EWA sessions are not getting refreshed, collecting and sending the data automatically to solution manager 7.1 for both ABAP & JAVA stack systems. Each time I run them manually in SDCCN transaction code.

what could be the reason and how to make them to run automatically...

I appreciate your inputs and help...

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena Nov 22, 2016 at 11:16 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

You can check below KBA which shows all the steps to troubleshoot EWA including screenshots.

1907383 - How to setup and troubleshoot EarlyWatch Alert reports in SAP Solution Manager

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 10, 2016 at 10:28 AM
0

Hi

for ABAP systems data collection is performed by transaction SDCCN in the managed system. For data collection to happen automatically, job /BDL/TASK_PROCESSOR has to be running. In the default it runs every hour. The symptoms you describe could be the result of the job not being scheduled, not being scheduled properly (being stuck in the past in status "scheduled" or similar), or of the job being scheduled with a user which is not properly authorized. For Java systems the same tasks are performed by SDCCN in the Solution Manager. Probably it's best to check whether /BDL/TASK_PROCESSOR is running. If it is, check the job log. If it isn't, schedule it via SDCCN->GoTo->Settings->Task Processor->Change settings->set defaults->activate.

best regards,

-David.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Nov 11, 2016 at 03:52 AM
0

Thanks David Murphy.

Please let me know the procedure for automating/rescheduling the /BDL/TASK_PROCESSOR job for ABAP system.

I appreciate your help...

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 22, 2016 at 06:38 AM
0

Hi,

you can schedule /BDL/TASK_PROCESSOR to run automatically using SDCCN->GoTo->Settings->Task Processor->Change Settings->Set Defaults->Activate.

best regards,

-David.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded