Skip to Content
0

SAP CAL: option "Create a solution from the current instance configuration"

Nov 07, 2016 at 04:25 PM

50

avatar image

Hi everyone,

I have an Instance of SAP NW AS ABAP on SAP HANA activated in the SAP CAL. In the CAL dashboard - Instances View - under the Operations column -, we can find options like "Connect", "Suspend", "Edit", etc. My question is related to the last option in this list: "Create Solution".

The explanation for this option says "Create a customize solution form this instance"... but what should I understand from this statement?

Will a new solution (Solutions View in the CAL dashboard) be created based on the current "image" of my instance and then it will be possible to create new instances based on this "image", meaning that the new instances will have the same Linux configuration, data/content, in the HANA DB, etc?

Looking forward for your replies.

Regards,

Sorin S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stanimir Eisner
Nov 07, 2016 at 10:53 PM
0

Hello Sorin,

Your understanding is correct. See also https://calstatic.hana.ondemand.com/res/~1457361176000~/docEN/a1807f8c336844cc8a02c48b188e07ef.html

Best regards,

Stanimir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Crystal System Nov 08, 2016 at 09:58 AM
0

Hi Stanimir,

Thank you for the answer and provided link.

Best Regards,

Sorin S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded