Skip to Content
0

How to deploy Redwood BPA 9.0 with SUM

Nov 07, 2016 at 02:18 PM

154

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

after several days of searching and testing i was not able to deploy the SCA-Files of BPA with the SUM.

I can't find a function in SUM 1.0 SP17 or SP18 to deploy the single ZIP-File downloaded from Marketplace (manual directory). Also there is no possibility to create a stack-file with MP... BPA 9.0 doesn't appear in MP for the Netweaver System (J2EE)

How can i deploy this SCA-File ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 10, 2016 at 03:37 AM
0

Hi Christoph,

We recently installed the BPA add-on using SUM SP18 . Before this we need to have Netweaver 7.5 installed

Please unzip the file , make the manually created folder has the SCA file

Regards,

Murali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nanda Kumar Nov 19, 2016 at 12:13 AM
0

You can try old school method of deploying from command prompt, however, i do not recommend it for production use.

You should create an incident with SAP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 25, 2016 at 08:00 AM
0

Hi Nanda,

thank you for your answer...

As you wrote, i made it with the console now...

Maybe we will open an incident at SAP for that, if we get issues in prod.-system.

I'm wondering why there are no other people with this issue...!?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 10, 2016 at 03:37 AM
0

Hi Christoph,

We recently installed the BPA add-on using SUM SP18 . Before this we need to have Netweaver 7.5 installed

Please unzip the file , make the manually created folder has the SCA file

Regards,

Murali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18, 2017 at 06:59 PM
0

Hi Murali,

thank ou for the hint.

It worked now... :)

kind regards
Christoph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01, 2017 at 09:41 PM
0

you can use JSPM for same.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded