Skip to Content
0

Compare two different fiscal period in Bex

Nov 07, 2016 at 01:14 PM

106

avatar image

Hi ,

I need to compare between fiscal period through formula variable ?
Note : There is no user user selection on Fiscal Period. Expecting to achieve without involving code.

Eg : If Start Period <= Posting Period AND Billing Period >=End Period

Then 1 Else 0

Regards,

Pre Dev

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Nanda Anantha Nov 07, 2016 at 05:07 PM
0

Hi Pre Dev,

Yes we can compare two different fiscal periods in BEx.

  • Place all 4 fiscal periods in ROWs
  • Create "Replacement path" variables for all 4 fiscal periods
  • Create new formula write if then logic as like below.

(Start Period <= Posting Period) AND (Billing Period >= End Period) * 1 + 0 .

for more information about If the else statement in BEx check in google.

  • Execute report and check result.

Regards

Nanda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pre Dev Nov 08, 2016 at 05:48 AM
0

Hi Nanda ,

Thanks for the reply , I tried it but I was getting below error

"Formula variable "POS PD" is used in formula element Fiscal Period Condition. It is to be replaced from the characteristic 0FISCPER or from an attribute of the characteristic 0FISCPER. However, the query characteristics STRT PD, ENDPD, 0FISCPER, for example, references 0FISCPER. Therefore, replacement is not possible and is not supported. "

I tried changing the offset too , Because its compounded with Fiscal Variant. Any further ideas ?

Regards,
Pre Dev

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nanda Anantha Nov 08, 2016 at 04:28 PM
0

Hi Pre Dev,

In that case, you may check option "Virtual Key figure" .

Regards

Nanda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loed Despuig Nov 21, 2016 at 07:55 AM
0

Hi Pre,

Can you post the screenshot of your query? The suggestion of Nanda should work. Maybe you misconfigured something incorrectly.

Regards,

Loed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded