Skip to Content
0

How to call VL08 remotely?

Nov 07, 2016 at 01:10 PM

106

avatar image

I am trying to figure out which BAPI or FM to use to call VL08 remotely (e.g. with PyRFC)

EDIT: Seems that I get what I want (namely "Warenausgang buchen" in VL01N) with WS_DELIVERY_UPDATE_2.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What made you to select "Training" as a primary tag? If you really need some assistance from SCN, you need to select the appropriate tag. Ideally you should have selected ABAP

1

Hi, sorry I wanted to select ABAP but autocomplete gave me no option for that :(

0

It does offer "ABAP Development" option when you start typing ABAP but it is all the way down the list, unfortunately.

1

VL08 = "Report Results of Pick Order". You might want to clarify in plain English what you are trying to achieve exactly.

Also please clarify what search strings have you tried in Google before posting. All the possible BAPIs have already been discussed over the 10 years of SCN.

0

Thanks for reply. I am doing the following steps in SAPGUI and I would like to achieve the same result by calling appropriate BAPIs with PyRFC:

1. VA01 - create sales order
2. VL01N / VL02N - Create Outbound Delivery with Reference to Order
3. VF01 - Create Billing Documents

I am able to finish all three steps in SAPGUI successfully. For PyRFC part I experimented with SE37 to find out the right BAPIs and parameters.

So far I have found following BAPIs. I am not sure if this are the right ones but they give me (almost) same result as transactions above:

  1. Z_BAPI_SALESORDER_CREATEFRDATA (for VA01)
  2. BAPI_OUTB_DELIVERY_CREATE_SLS (for VAL01N) + WS_DELIVERY_UPDATE_2 (to "post a goods issue" which on SAPGUI is happening by clicking Button "post goods issue?" - original in German "Warenausgang buchen" - in VL02N view)
  3. BAPI_BILLINGDOC_CREATE (for VF01) - not sure about this one, cause it just calls the transaction itself and gives me a runtime error when I try to call it with PyRFC

Please tell me if I am on the right way and if not please push me in the right direction ;-)

0

correct answer is: WS_DELIVERY_UPDATE_2

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 07, 2016 at 03:22 PM
2

Did you try some of the BAPI_OUTB_DELIVERY* ?

Regards,
Raymond

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am creating a delivery with BAPI_OUTB_DELIVERY_CREATE_SLS. But it does not automatically make an Outbound Delivery Confirmation.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Nov 07, 2016 at 11:12 PM
2

Overall you are not wrong. I'm not sure what PyRFC is. And I don't know anything about Z... program, it's custom in your system. There is a well-known standard BAPI for the sales order creation.

Delivery seems OK and yes, PGI process is a separate step and I don't know a better FM for it. I believe it is possible to configure delivery creation and picking to be automatic, as soon as the order is placed. Check with your SD consultant.

VF01 has been answered here. But you might be better off if you just run Billing Due list (VF04 / SDBILLDL) frequently. Depending on your data volume, it could be beneficial to run some processes in mass instead of individual RFC calls.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

PyRFC is a library for Python, able to call the RFC functions in SAP.

It's, basically, the Python version for .NET connector.

I also tried in last months it, but i discarded it due some not so intuitive managements, switching to OData

1

Sorry, I assumed PyRFC[1] is known here as it is an open source project by SAP. Unfortunately it seems not to be very well known. It's Java equivalent is SAP Java Connector (SAP JCo).

[1] https://github.com/SAP/PyRFC

"The pyrfc Python package provides Python bindings for SAP NetWeaver RFC Library, for a comfortable way of calling ABAP modules from Python and Python modules from ABAP, via SAP Remote Function Call (RFC) protocol."

1

ABAPers are the ones developing the said "modules", not necessarily calling them. :) One cannot possibly know all the things SAP comes up with these days (on top of those they came up with already and we have to support).

I don't believe the specific way you plan to call the FM matters since the question is about the business logic. But thanks for clarification!

0

It was not meant to become a reproach. It was my mistake to assume it is very well known. Sorry for that.

0
Tset Noitamotua Dec 21, 2016 at 11:24 AM
0

@Raymond yes it works with WS_DELIVERY_UPDATE_2

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded