Skip to Content
0

Tax type code maintained is not populated in Vendor Master data

Nov 07, 2016 at 12:39 PM

463

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

My issue is regarding Vendor Master Data.

Tax type code which is maintained is not populated in Vendor Master data under General data,Control,under tax information tax type field . Tax type maintained In SPRO under "Contract accounts receivable and payable-Basic Function-Posting & Document-Document-Official Doc numbers-Specification for official Doc no in Italy-Define Tax type.

Tax type if i press F4 it is showing combination of Control key and tax type.

Kindly let me know where is the link to map Control key and tax type inorder to populate in Vendor master data screen.

Thanks for your reply.

Regards,

Kiran.

09916803344.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Chauhan Nov 08, 2016 at 06:41 AM
0

Hi Kiran,

that is your transaction dependent screen configuration, you should also make configuration for the account group to enable that screen in vendor master creation through the following path -

SPRO>IMG>Logistics - General>Business Partner>Vendors>Control>Define Account Groups and Field Selection (Vendor)

Here you need to maintain the same configuration under the General Data in control screen.

Thanks & regards,

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2016 at 09:33 AM
0

Hi Ankur,

Thanks for your reply.

As you said particular tax type field in IMG already maintained as optional entry.

But my question is in the below screen Account type and tax type link where are we going to maintain.

I have maintained additional tax type 01,02,03,05 and 05 In IMG under "Contract accounts receivable and payable-Basic Function-Posting & Document-Document-Official Doc numbers-Specification for official Doc no in Italy-Define Tax type.

The tax type mainted is not getting populated below. Seems need to map Account key and tax type which I am not getting where to maintain it.

Thanks for your reply in advance.


bx4d0.png (43.7 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please check if you maintained the text type configuration under Account type "K" which is represented as vendor.

please also maintained spro>IMG>Financial Accounting (New)>Accounts Receivable and Accounts Payable>Customer Accounts>Master DataPreparations for Creating Customer Master Data>Accounts Receivable Master Data for Argentina>Define Fiscal Type

1
Former Member
Ankur Chauhan

Thank you Ankur got it !! It works.

1
Jürgen L
Nov 08, 2016 at 09:54 AM
0

Press F1

In the help screen you have a button that takes you directly into your IMG and lists all tasks where related data can be maintained.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Jurgen for your reply.

0