Skip to Content
author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member

TR Transport from Unicode to Non Unicode(ECC 6.0 to 4.6)

Hi All,

We have an requirement in which we have to move a TR from Unicode to Non Unicode(ECC 6.0 to 4.6). When we try to move the TR its giving error.

I came to know that it is possible to move the TR from Unicode to Non Unicode.

Can anyone give some inputs on how to move it effectively or the procedure for moving it.

P.S: We have the Data and Co files of the TR.

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Assigned Tags

Related questions

3 Answers

  • Best Answer
    author's profile photo Former Member
    Former Member
    Posted on Dec 18, 2008 at 01:17 PM

    Hello Harris,

    have a look at the OSS. There're notes, describing the restrictions for transports between unicode and non- unicode systems and between systems with different releases, e.g. a problem could be, that some ABAP-statements used in unicode programs ECC6.0, aren't available in release 4.6.

    Please also use the search functionality of the forums, before asking questions. I've seen several threads refering to this topic in the last month (also see [Rules of engagement|https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/wiki?path=/display/home/rulesofEngagement|Rule no. 1]).

    Best regards

    Stephan

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • author's profile photo Former Member
    Former Member
    Posted on Dec 18, 2008 at 02:22 PM

    I had look at OSS notes 638357 and 80727 which weren't of much help. So I posted a new thread.

    Can anyone please give me some inputs if they had faced any issues like this. How was the solution achieved.

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • Posted on Dec 18, 2008 at 02:34 PM

    If you are moving table data then it would be problem as the database in 4.6 would not be able handle unicode enabled data. (size difference). Also if you are transporting programs then there would be problem of syntax change errors.

    Technically you can transport from 4.6c to ECC but not the other way round due to above issues.

    Franc

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Before answering

You should only submit an answer when you are proposing a solution to the poster's problem. If you want the poster to clarify the question or provide more information, please leave a comment instead, requesting additional details. When answering, please include specifics, such as step-by-step instructions, context for the solution, and links to useful resources. Also, please make sure that you answer complies with our Rules of Engagement.
You must be Logged in to submit an answer.

Up to 10 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 1.0 MB each and 10.5 MB total.