/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Table Search Help MARA MAT1 binding missing after upgrade EHP8

Nov 07, 2016 at 11:49 AM

494

avatar image
Former Member

Hi dudes.

The question is: why there is no search help binding defined for table MARA after upgrade to EHP8?

There should be "MAT1" assigned as before. This produce an undefined reference on all standard and custom search help defined in dictionary. All fields defined with a table control MARA-MATNR on Input Help/Check aren't linked to MAT1.

Sap replied with a sentence like:

see note 2246712.. but we're not using web-gui and there's no link with our question.


Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2016 at 11:57 AM
0

Hi All,

thanks to Wolfgang Janes the solution is note 2327718.

Search Help for Table MARA is missing after upgrading to EHP8

SAP still didn't reply to us.

Thanks all!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 07, 2016 at 01:57 PM
0

Did you check in upgrade log and in SPDD?

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2016 at 02:37 PM
0

Hi Raymond,

yes. I checked log and SPDD. No references.


This is the last log. Nothing about MARA and MAT1.

### CURRENT PHASE: ACT_UPG 1PEPU203X--> Messages extracted from log file "SAPA731ESI.LA3" <-- 4PEDH176 Parameter list of append search help "S_WBWG_APPEND" differs from appending one 4PEDH176 Parameter list of append search help "Z_ZVMVL1" differs from appending one ### CURRENT PHASE: ACT_UPG 1PEPU203X--> Messages extracted from log file "SAPA731ESI.LA3" <-- 4PEDH176 Parameter list of append search help "Z_ZVMVL1" differs from appending one 4PEDH176 Parameter list of append search help "ZAORDE" differs from appending one ### CURRENT PHASE: RUN_RUTDDLSCREATE 1PEPU203X--> Messages extracted from log file "RUTDDLSCREATE.LA3" <-- A3PEDDU 705 "DDL Source" "CDS_DS_AB" could not be activated" " A3PEDDU 705 "DDL Source" "CDS_DS_CCS" could not be activated":" A3PEDDU 705 "DDL Source" "CDS_DS_GR" could not be activated":" A3PEDDU 705 "DDL Source" "CDS_DS_IV" could not be activated":" A3PEDDU 705 "DDL Source" "CDS_DS_PO" could not be activated":" A3PEDDU 705 "DDL Source" "CDS_DS_SDI" could not be activated":" A1PEDDLS 047X"6" DDL views could not be generated

The only difference is about a standard change in MAT1 definition. In EHP8 , MAT1 has MAT1_F4_HELP_EXIT as exit search help defined.

Before EHP8 MAT1 had COM_SE_F4_HELP_EXIT as exit search help defined. But I think In the end this doesn't matter.

The new EHP8 would need this entry in DD35L table:

It seems a standard situation... or something that goes wrong without any particular advices.

Thanks in advance


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content