Skip to Content
1

SAP HANA Express Edition from CAL, license for Productive use?

Nov 07, 2016 at 11:47 AM

278

avatar image

Hi,

The Terms and Conditions for SAP HANA Express Edition are slightly vague regarding productive use when provisioned from the Cloud Appliance Library (CAL). Can you verify that SAP HANA Express Edition can be used in productive use when it's provisioned from CAL?

Regards,
Karri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Paola
Nov 07, 2016 at 04:17 PM
2

Hello Karri - yes, HANA Express is allowed for productive use provided you do not exceed 32GB - even when provisioned from CAL.

Regards, Mike

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mike,

If we apply a HANA Platform edition license to HANA Express installation will it unlock all the features and apply the size limit for the Platform edition?

Thanks.

0
Former Member
Deepu Sasidharan

Hi Deepu,

why downloading and installing SAP HANA Express when you have a platform license (and therefor access to the installation of the platform edition)? As far as I have seen the SAP HANA Express ships a "low configuration" setup perfectly for the usage up to 32 GB and less CPU Cores, etc.

Nevertheless I only can guess (as I'm not from SAP) that applying a platform license for SAP HANA Express is possible due to the fact SAP HANA express comes with a intial temporary license as for the platform edition (and works perfectly with this license, for 30 days)

Regards,

Marcel

0
Karri Linnoinen Nov 08, 2016 at 06:46 AM
0

Thanks Mike! Great to hear.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded