Skip to Content
0

Question on BADI implementation

Nov 07, 2016 at 10:21 AM

94

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have a standard BADI and I have multiple implementations for this BADI, for suppose if there are 5 implementations and if I want to control the order of 5 implementations.

Like 5 implementations are present and I want one implementation to be executed first and remaining 4 implementations to be executed next. How can I control the order for implementations.

As far as my knowledge I dont think we can control the order for implementation for a BADI.

Thanks,

RG

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 07, 2016 at 12:11 PM
3

Depending on BAdI type:

  • Classical BAdI, create an implementation of BADI_LAYER (ref: Sorting Classic BAdI Implementations) then attach it to BAdI thru SE18 menu : utilisties, sort.
  • Enhancement Framework, create an implementation of enhancement spot BADI_SORTER (ref:Calling BAdIs) add the Enhancement you want to sort in the filter of the BAdI implementation.

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ketan Anantrao Deshmukh Nov 07, 2016 at 10:33 AM
-1

By Applying Sort Method you can execute the BADI'S in any order.

GO to SE18 transaction code and Utilities>Sort, where in Interface Tab we can give the list of implementations in a
order.
What ever the order we are maintaining in that order the BADI implementations will execute.

I hope this will solve your problem.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply

0