Skip to Content
0

Bug in Crystal reports runtime for Net 13.0.18.2192?

Nov 07, 2016 at 09:20 AM

344

avatar image

I have crosstab report designed in CR designer for VS 2013.

in the "Main report preview" tab in the designer everything is ok- numbers are displayed properly designerpreview.png The same report with the same data displayed in crviewer ( in the app) shows mostly hashes crviewer.png Only fields with values les than approx 100 are displayed properly. there's enough place for about 20 characters, and numbers are rounded. I tried with or without field clipping with no success. Dll versions 13.0.18.2192. If I stretch fields horizontal (evet they are displayed vertical) report starts to work properly.

I think the bug is: for 90 rotated objects necessary space is still measured horizontal, not vertical

crviewer.png (14.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Dec 06, 2016 at 11:43 PM
0

Hi Piotr,

DEV confirmed the issue and is working on it and I see they have confirmed the fix and it has been checked into SP 19.

I'll install the latest build and check it also.

The plan is to deliver SP 19 3rd week in January 2017.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 07, 2016 at 05:26 PM
0

Hi Piotr,

I changed the Tag to CR for VS.

Can you attach the report with saved data so I can test it also?

What Font are you using, does it start with the "@" sign?

Try a different font.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Don

- font does'nt matter - it's Arial narrow , but I tried Times New Roman also.

*.rpt attachments are forbidden here, extension change to xml, jpg not working also. Is there other way to send report?

0
Don Williams
Nov 07, 2016 at 10:44 PM
0

Rename the report or add a .txt file extension to it then you can attach it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Piotr R Nov 08, 2016 at 11:30 AM
0

"This attachment is not permitted because the file type is invalid." - message like earlier, when I renamed to .xml or .jpg.

I've pushed the report to googledocs:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2AQ5uQsgV5lbGwyWFV0ejRjV28/view?usp=sharing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Nov 08, 2016 at 03:23 PM
0

Just tested in with SP17 (instead of 18) and it has the same issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Piotr R Nov 08, 2016 at 05:03 PM
0

Starting from SP14 is the same issue - I didn't test previous versions

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 09, 2016 at 02:27 PM
0

Hi Guys,

Dev went back to SP 9 and it was an issue back then as well.

I'm going to create an Escalation and get DEV to look into it. I'll update this post with the Case and KBA once I get it done.

Once DEV looks at it closer they will determine if it can be fixed, if it can be checked into SP 19 or some future release...

Thanks again

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Piotr R Nov 10, 2016 at 10:19 AM
0

Hello again

Please let me know when (if so) the fix will be available. I'm just migrating my apps to VS/ CR for VS, and I have many crossstab reports (CR 8.5) looking as in the example, and I must start with new app before 15 december.

Thanks

Piotr

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Schaper Feb 06, 2017 at 12:35 PM
0

CR 2013 SP19 Runtime - Suppress Embedded Fields in Textbox failed - empty lines in header, last functional Runtime is SP8 (hope translation from german is right). We wait several times and test every SP when coming out, but no fix is comming (11 SP later).

Any workaround or Fix for this?

best reagrds,

M. Schaper (m.schaper@moeller-wedel.com)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded