Skip to Content
0

Display Message When Report is BLank

Nov 07, 2016 at 08:39 AM

55

avatar image
Former Member

HI All,

Could someone tell how to display a message (No Records to Display in the Report) in BOXI report when report output is empty or blank.

Regards,

Ram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Nov 07, 2016 at 10:55 AM
0

Create this variable and try:

[Custom Message]=If(NumberOfRows([Query 1])=0) Then "No Records to Display in the report"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sateesh Kumar Bukkisham Nov 08, 2016 at 12:51 PM
0

Hi Ram ,

In addition to Kuldeep input , you can place this variable in a cell and show /hide the cell depends on number of rows query pulled .

you can even use application.alert() html to get the pop up screen.

Thanks

Sateesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded