Skip to Content
0

How can I add a task in Task Subscriptions of BYD system?

Nov 07, 2016 at 08:14 AM

128

avatar image

Hi experts,

How can I add a task in Task Subscriptions of BYD system?

My objective is, for example, I am Approver of PurchaseOrder, when anyone submit a PurchaseOrder, I want that the BYD system send an email to me, tell me the task.

But the standard task has not the task.

fnucx.png (44.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Harshal Vakil
Nov 09, 2016 at 10:29 AM
0

Hi Bin,

How are you?

Can you check the thread : How to set up Email notification in SAP Business ByDesign --> this also relates to the similar question.

To get the email notification for the task, you will have to subscribe to the relevant task. If I understand correctly, you want to set up the email notification for purchase order approval related tasks. If so,

Navigate to Home work center -> inbox view -> Click On Subscribe to task

Expand : Managing My Area

Expand : Operational Purchasing

Here you will find the task for purchase order / Purchase order item related approval tasks.

Click on Subscribe to the desired ones.

I hope this answers to your query. If it does, Please accept this answer and help to close the thread.

In case of further questions/clarifications, Let me know.

Regards,

Harshal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kudi Shi Nov 09, 2016 at 09:26 AM
0

Hello Bin Huang,

In my eyes, it seemed your request might not be realized in your private mailbox. The above function is Byd's all purchase module notifications. However your request may be found in one place(Managing My Area---Approvals).


5cbtx.png (66.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benny Huang Nov 10, 2016 at 02:50 AM
0

Hi Harshal,

I am fine, thanks.

The "Expand : Managing My Area" is correct, I miss the node when I fisrt choose the tasks, I had successed to test it, thank you very much.

Best Regards,

Bin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Glad to know that it is resovled now.

Cheers.

Harshal

0