Skip to Content
0

GRAC_SPM_WORKFLOW_SYNC significance for GRC 10.1.

Nov 07, 2016 at 07:29 AM

195

avatar image

Hi Expert,

I am not able to find a significance of sync job GRAC_SPM_WORKFLOW_SYNC (not even in GRC 300). Also it is not visible under sync jobs in SPRO.

We have been recommended to schedule this job but we are not sure about its significance.

Could you kindly help me to understand why this job is required?

Thanks,

Achala

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yashasvi Sanvaliya Nov 07, 2016 at 07:57 AM
0

Hello Achala,

This is the program used for triggering of FF log report workflow or notifications to FF controllers.

If you set parameter 4007 to NO, the FF will be collected when program GRAC_SPM_LOG_SYNC_UPDATE runs. And E-mail notifications will be sent when GRAC_SPM_WORKFLOW_SYNC program is run.

If parameter 4007 is YES, notifications will be sent by running GRAC_SPM_LOG_SYNC_UPDATE only.

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Achala Khare Nov 07, 2016 at 09:08 AM
0

Hi Yashsvi,

Thank you for the information. Could you please also let me know the significance for GRAC_SPM_AUDIT_LOG_SYNC.

Thanks,

Achala

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

GRAC_SPM_AUDIT_LOG_SYNC ?

I don't see any such program.

If you meant GRAC_SPM_LOG_SYNC_UPDATE, its the program to get FF logs from plug-in systems and store them in GRC.

0

Yes, below is the recommendation from SAP.

GRAC_SPM_AUDIT_LOG_SYNC Emergency Access Management (EAM) audit log
synchronization (not scheduled so far) Weekly

But thank you for your response. I also checked now and the program is not available in the system.

Thanks a lot for quick resolutions,

Achala.

0

you're welcome. Please close the question if you get required answer :)

0