Skip to Content
0

Forex Revaluation for Special GL

Nov 07, 2016 at 06:28 AM

119

avatar image

Hi,

We run fagl_fc_val every month end. However, there is a requirement from auditors to not revaluate for XXX GL (which is currently set up as a special GL for vendors). When we run fagl_fc_val for Vendors open items, the program will also take into account for this XXX GL. Is there a possibility to have the program run for Vendor Open Items without taking special GL into consideration?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sanil Bhandari Nov 07, 2016 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi

Please check selection parameters under Subledger tab as shown below:

When you click on Selections, you should be able to select or exclude vendor special GL indicator items as you want.

Let me know if you have further queries. If not and your question has been answered, please close the thread so that others can benefit from the same

Regards

Sanil Bhandari


capture.png (29.4 kB)
capture.png (32.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sanil!

0
Sanil Bhandari Nov 07, 2016 at 07:37 AM
0

Hi

You can specify the recon accounts as well in FAGL_FC_VAL along with the vendor account. That should serve your purpose. Include only the normal recon accounts.

Regards

Sanil Bhandari


capture.png (22.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sanil,

Thanks but your screenshot is F.05. We have to use FAGL_FC_VAL because our company is in new GL.

fagl-fc-val.png (42.8 kB)
0
Aleksey Tkachenko
Nov 08, 2016 at 01:30 PM
0

You need to use tab Open items Subledger, button Accruals/Deferals under Vendor field

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded