Skip to Content
0

Predictive Analytics; Modeler options grayed out

Nov 07, 2016 at 03:17 AM

122

avatar image

Hello experts,

I am currently trying to experiment with SAP Predictive Analytics tool.

But I am unable to choose any of the "create" options as they have been grayed out.

Is it because I have not connected my Predictive Analytics tool with the HANA data source or for some other reason?

Are there any steps which highlight how the connection from PA Desktop to HANA database is performed?

Kindly advise.

Thank you.

post.png (27.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Nov 07, 2016 at 07:43 AM
0

Hello, I think you are missing a valid license. Are you using our trial version or a licensed version? Please clarify. For SAP HANA connection, your best pick is here: https://websmp207.sap-ag.de/~sapidb/012002523100008698552016E/pa30_conndb_win_conf_en.pdf page 9 and after. You will need to install the SAP HANA client locally. Automated Analytics/Predictive Factory uses ODBC connections and Expert Analytics uses JDBC connections.

Thanks & regards

Antoine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, Antonie. You were right - I am on a trial version apparently.

Could you please provide a public link to access the document link which you have mentioned above. I think it expects SAP specific credentials to view.

Thank you!

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2016 at 07:56 PM
1

Hi,

Check your license validity.It should be expired.After placing the new key , you can have all option enabled.

--Subbu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you. I realized that I was under a trial version.

0
Antoine CHABERT
Nov 10, 2016 at 09:28 PM
0

Hi, see the screenshots corresponding to the doc. I do not understand why the doc is not public (sigh).


screenshot-1.png (128.1 kB)
screenshot-2.png (105.4 kB)
screenshot-3.png (59.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much. Really helpful. :)

0