Skip to Content
1

answer lost after submit

Nov 06, 2016 at 11:48 PM

264

avatar image

To whom it concerns,

When I submit my answer, it is lost. When I submit it again, the answer is submitted but duplicated. This is intermittent issue but I find the patterns below.

step 1:

I write the answer to a question.

step 2:

I click on Submit your answer, it jumps to Find Questions & Answers. This is weird so I check the same question again.

step 3:

I open the same question, but my answer is not there!!!

I do not have a screenshot for it.

step 4:

I paste my answer to the question and submit again.

It does not just to "Find QUestions & Answers".

It stays at the same question, my answer is posted in it but duplicated.

I do not have a screenshot for it.

step 5:

I delete my answer. and add it again.

This time it works fine. My answer is added and not duplicated.

I have answered several question. I believe I experienced this issue 3 times including this one.

Hope it helps fix it.

Spencer

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Even I am facing the same.

Patterns I noticed.

- Write answer and submit.

- It does not list answer under the question

- Click on answer button again, some time it ask you to load the draft, If you do click on Load draft, Nothing actually appears in text box, So I type answer again.

- Click Submit

- Old text as well as new text would be submitted together.

So Instead of deleting the entire answer, I edit the answer and remove the duplicated part.

You can see the revision made to answers. :)

Regards,

Harshal

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jānis B Nov 08, 2016 at 02:50 AM
0

Yup, the fix should be "in the works"

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi JB,

Good to know it. Thanks.

Spencer

0
Spencer Liang
Nov 17, 2016 at 12:24 AM
0

I have another example.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/62621/define-default-sale-cycle-in-opportunity.html?childToView=63288#answer-63288

I submit answer and it goes to SAP Answer directly.

I navigate to the question and but answer is not there.

Luckily, I have a copy and I paste my answer again, then it is updated in the question but the answer is duplicated.

Spencer

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Spencer,

We are aware of this issue and working on resolving it.

Thanks for the updated.

Regards,

Moshe

0
Corrine Guan
Feb 01, 2017 at 08:01 AM
0

I think this issue still happens occasionally.

Some days ago, one colleague told me he got the problem. I had to ask him to reply again.

Today, I got the same issue -- when click 'submit the answer', the page navigates to the 'question and answer' page, instead of going to the question display page. So I know the problem happens again.

So I went to the same question page, input some words and click 'submit your answer' button. This time, it navigates to this question display page, with both replies I input. In this way, my reply is not lost. Or else I have to input it from the beginning again.

Seriously, I think maybe we need a 'game guide' as workaround. This will help a lot before we are sure the issue won't happen again.

Best Regards, Corrine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The bug is still here, just lost short answer!

0