Skip to Content
-1

FORMAT ERROR

Nov 06, 2016 at 07:47 PM

108

avatar image

Hello Friends,

I have created a BDC salary upload for jv transactions. but when i pass data from excel to tcode fb50 company code is assigned but i am getting error in date format and amount in document currency that is waers is left with and error like "FORMATTING ERROR and AMOUNT IN DOCUMENT CURRENCY LEFT BLANK " please help me to resolve this issue i m stuck in this from 2 days ....

Please do the needfull...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 07, 2016 at 07:05 AM
1

You must input amount fields with the same format that the user passed in BDC_OPEN_GROUP.Same rule to apply for date format and any field. Try to execute the BDC (SM35) in foreground or display error mode and correct your mapping of data field by field.

Regards,
Raymond

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Additional info: if the OP is really talking about a batch input session (SM35), it may be recorded with a fixed date/number formats, so that any user can run the session, whatever its date/number formats are. For more information, see SAP note 634956 (Batch input: Starting sessions indep.)|https://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/634956

0

thank you sir for your precious answers but my problem is solved by just adding wrbtr field to character format

0

In a BDC you always pass external format, so always a character field.

1

thank you sir looking forward to get some more knowledge by you in future.. :-)

0
Renato Parise Nov 07, 2016 at 11:45 AM
0

HI,

Sometimes we need a auxiliar to write the data.

Like: WRITE sy-datum TO v_datum(type char10) DDMMYYYY

Or

WRITE currency TO v_curr(type char20) CURRENCY cur.

BR

Renato Parise

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded