Skip to Content
0

Rounding Off Formula In Crystal Report

Nov 06, 2016 at 06:24 PM

112

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

Need a formula in crystal reports for rounding of numbers

Example

Multiplying two number fields x and y and if result is

1.50 upto1.99 = 1

2.50 upto 2.99 =2

Need help in achieving the above task.

Regards,

Karthik B

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Nov 07, 2016 at 03:17 AM
0

Hi Karthik,

For this purpose you can use the fuction floor({result of your multiplying}) that will round down your value.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Diego Lother,

Thank you for the help. The given formula resolved the issue.

Regards,

Karthik B

0
AndakondaRamudu A Nov 07, 2016 at 05:01 AM
0

Hi

Please check bellow link then you may get some idea

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=474120

___Ramudu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded