Skip to Content
0

PMIS Info structure

Nov 06, 2016 at 05:39 PM

78

avatar image

Hi All,

Update mode for PM-IS infostructure S061 & S062 is changed to V3 from V2 to avoid database deadlock issue . As per SAP KBA 1619751 , we need to run batch job for t-code MC3V to update data to the info structure . I could not find any input screen in this t-code MC3V to feed info structure S061 & S602 related program so that I can run the batch job specific to this program . Could any please suggest the method to run batch job for this t-code MC3V ? Thanking you .

Best Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Pranjal Bora Dec 25, 2016 at 05:28 AM
0

Thanks Julio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paul Meehan
Nov 07, 2016 at 10:29 AM
1

Hi,

The transaction MC3V allows you to schedule the batch job that performs the V3 updates. This is what that transaction does, it schedules a background job to run based on the job parameters specified . Once the parameters are set (top part of the screen) select the option 'Schedule Job'. That step will schedule the batch job. Select 'Job overview' to see the progress of the job.

Alternatively you can schedule the ABAP program RMCSV3VB via SM36 as usual.

-Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranjal Bora Nov 08, 2016 at 04:43 AM
-1

Hi Paul ,

Thanks for your response . My query is , I need to schedule this program specfic to info structure S061 & S062 . I could not find any to feed this information . I am attaching screen of MC3V screen . Could you please help where I can feed these informations ( info S061 & S062 ) .

Thanks .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The schedule is for all Info structures with V3 update. You cannot schedule it for specific info structures.

0