Skip to Content
0

UWL - Move the "Manage Substitution Rules" outside of the context menu

Nov 06, 2016 at 08:47 AM

150

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I'm trying to move the "Manage Substitution Rules" outside of the context menu.

I've done it in the past with the "Refresh" action. However, with ""Manage Substitution Rules" it doesn't work.

Other users have encountered the same problem: (I've tried the workarounds in the following tthreads without success)
https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1212440
https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1414570

How can set the "Manage Substitution Rules" outside of the context menu (as link/button alongside the "Refresh" action)?

Regards,
Omri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Draper Nov 07, 2016 at 09:10 PM
1

From memory it didn't work for me either until I created it as a Z action.

The important bit is <Property name="type" value="button"/>.

That's on a 7.4 system.

Cheers,

John

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks John.

<Property name="type" value="button"/> did the trick (-:

Omri

0
John Draper Nov 07, 2016 at 04:42 AM
1

G'day Omri,

I had the same issue with users not being able to find it in the context menu, so I have been able to get it to appear as a button in the toolbar above the worklist by adding a custom action to our version of the uwl.standard xml file like this:

I just put the custom action at the end of the DefaultView section, using the xml snippet below. Hope that helps....

Regards,

John

<Actions>

<Action name="zlaunchSubstitutionManager" groupAction="no" handler="SAPWebDynproLauncher" returnToDetailViewAllowed="yes" launchInNewWindow="yes" launchNewWindowName="Substitution" launchNewWindowFeatures="width='+screen.width*0.96+'px,height='+screen.height*0.85+'px,top=5,left=5,resizable=yes,scrollbars=yes,status=yes,toolbar=no,menubar=no,location=no,directories=no"> <Properties>

<Property name="WebDynproApplication" value="UWLSubstitution"></Property>

sap.com/tc~kmc~bc.uwl.ui~wd_ui">>

<Property name="launchContext" value="UWL"></Property>

<Property name="ignoreWorkIdParams" value="yes"></Property>

<Property name="DynamicParameter" value="uwlSessionId=${context.uwlSessionId}&configureGroup=${context.configureGroup}"></Property>

<Property name="appContext" value="${context.appContext}"></Property>

<Property name="System" value="SAP_LocalSystem"></Property>

<Property name="display_order_priority" value="uwlExcludeFromPreviewDetail"></Property>

<Property name="type" value="button"/> </Properties> <Descriptions default="Manage Substitution Rules"/>

</Action>

<Action reference="defaultGlobalWizard"/>

<Action reference="addToNavigation"/>

<Action reference="removeFromNavigation"/>

<Action reference="refresh"/>

</Actions>


uwl.jpg (24.5 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks John.

I did some more trial and error yesterday, I added the standard action:

<Action name="launchSubstitutionManager" groupAction="" handler="SAPWebDynproLauncher" referenceBundle="SubstitutionManager" returnToDetailViewAllowed="yes" launchInNewWindow="SHOW_HEADERLESS_PORTAL" launchNewWindowName="Substitution" launchNewWindowFeatures="width=800,height=600,resizable=yes,scrollbars=yes,status=yes,toolbar=no,menubar=no,location=no,directories=no">
  <Properties>
  <Property name="WebDynproApplication" value="UWLSubstitution"/>
  <Property name="WebDynproDeployableObject" value="sap.com/tc~kmc~bc.uwl.ui~wd_ui"/>
  <Property name="DynamicParameter" value="uwlSessionId=${context.uwlSessionId}&configureGroup=${context.configureGroup}"/>
  <Property name="System" value="SAP_LocalSystem"/>
  <Property name="display_order_priority" value="uwlExcludeFromPreviewDetail"/>
  </Properties>
  </Action>


It didn't work. I changed the name to 'refresh' and it started working (but I 'lost' the standard refresh action...)
Custom action name didn't work either, only 'refresh'.

Your screenshot looks like a new portal 7.3/7.31/7.4 so maybe it's a version issue (I'm working with 7.01...)

I'll be able to check your action tomorrow and I'll update the thread...

Regards,
Omri


0

Hi all

I've just created an XML which I've uploaded to a NW 7.01 test system, and the button started to appear as John shown in the image.

I'm attaching the XML file:
uwl-substitution-as-a-button.txt

Please rename it to XML if you wish. I just used .txt as I couldn't upload it as an actual XML file. After you upload it to the UWL, you should see a "Maintain Substitution Rules" button being displayed. As you'll see in the XML, I've added a <DescriptionBundle... section, where you can define the translated texts for the different locales for such button.

Regards,
Armando Zaro

1

Thanks Armando.

The DescriptionBundle is a nice trick I usually put the xml in a zip file and add bundle files for each language (takes more time but works as well)

1

Hi Omri

Thanks for the heads up. Indeed both of the approaches (using resource bundle files together with the XML in a zip file or using DescriptionBundle's inside of the XML itself) would be resulting in the same results.

Generally speaking, maintaining the bundles in separate file provides the benefit of better organizing the maintenance of some of the labels for particular locales, in case of need.

Instead of looking at all the XML file, you would just be looking at the .properties file of the locale that one wants to modify the text for such text.

0

One final update:

When dealing with Hebrew characters, we must use the zip file approach because the xml file cannot be uploaded with Hebrew characters nor with \u... convention.

Omri

0