Skip to Content

Profit Center for cross company code sales

Hi Forum

This pertains to a scenario where you have intercompany sales transactions.

When the sales order is created, the selling company code needs a profit center based on the sales office. However, the delivering company code requires the profit center based on the material / plant.

The issue is that if we populated VBAP-PRCTR with the profit center of the selling company code, the system will copy this into delivery and this issues an error since the profit center is for the selling company code.

So, the requirement is that when a delivery and an interco invoice is created, the system should use the profit center for the delivering co code, but when it is posting the end customer invoice, it should use the profit center based on the sales office.

SAP seemingly has a field PRCTF for profit center for billing. Anyone has used this field for a situation as above ?

Would appreciate your valuable inputs.

Regards

Rohit Zalani

Add comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • Get RSS Feed

1 Answer

  • May 22 at 01:47 PM

    Maintain substitution rule 0kel and 0kem

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded