Skip to Content
0

Installing SAP HANA XS - hdbinst: Permission denied

Nov 05, 2016 at 10:14 AM

1.9k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am installing SAP HANA Express Edition on a Dell bare-metal with RHEL7. Now everything went smooth so far, until I wanted to install HANA Extended Services (XSA). I am following this guide: http://go.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-ua-installing-binary.html

Now I am getting the following error trying to execute:

sudo ./hdblcm -s HXE -H <HOSTNAME> --action=update --components=xs --xs_components=all --configfile=configurations/auto_install.cfg --component_medium=<download_path>/HANA_10_DEE
...
Updating components...

Installing SAP HANA XS Advanced Runtime...

Update of SAP HANA components failed.

  Installation  of SAP HANA XS Advanced Runtime failed

    Cannot execute program /home/felix/hana/HANA_10_DEE/DATA_UNITS/XSA_RT_10_LINUX_X86_64/hdbinst: /home/felix/hana/HANA_10_DEE/DATA_UNITS/XSA_RT_10_LINUX_X86_64/hdbinst: Permission denied

Now I checked the permissions and they seem a bit freaky:

I think thats solely a permission problem, but what are the right permissions for these files? And what is that 3826001 user with the group audio?

Can one please assist here?

Thank you in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Shankar Narayanan SGS Nov 06, 2016 at 05:49 PM
1

Hi Felix

It is recommended to install SAP HANA using a service user (something like sapadm). Here is what you can try

1. Create a service user

2. Provide the installation path (eg: /usr/sap/<SID> where SID is the HANA System Identifier)

3. Make the service user owner of the folder (using the chown command)

4. Change the running user to the service user (using su command)

5. Trigger the installation

You should be able to install if the above is followed properly

Regards

Shankar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

you are right. What worked was to create another user and install it with this user.

Maybe the tutorials should outline this point? I cannot find anything in the documentation about this!?

Felix

0
Yuksel AKCINAR Nov 06, 2016 at 02:03 PM
1

Hello Felix,

Try chmod -R 775 /home/felix/hana/

Adn rerun the hdbinst.

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gary Zhong
May 03 at 06:58 AM
0

I also met the similar issue while installing HANA express, which the hdbinst has permission issue. But i found it seems we can't put the install packages in a HOME dir and install from it. Just move the install package to a /sapmnt/install_pkgs etc, then things work.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded