Skip to Content
0

Changing the Label Name of Standard Field in SAP PPM 6.0

Nov 05, 2016 at 05:54 AM

86

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have a requirement to change the change the label name of few standard SAP PPM Item fields.

Ex: Payback Periods in Months, and Char field under Custom Component Tab

Please advise. Will it be achieved without much technical change ?

Note : I am using SAP PPM 6.0

Regards,

AP

khegz.png (11.6 kB)
ftrnw.png (6.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anil P Dec 27, 2016 at 10:28 AM
0

This issue is resolved. I change the webdynpro component and the values in the domain itself.

Closing this thread.

Regards,

Anil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anil P Nov 09, 2016 at 05:43 PM
0

Any help experts ?

Regards,

AP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Tiwari Nov 14, 2016 at 11:01 AM
0

Hi,

I doubt whether you can change the label (text ) of a standard field in PPM. With standard field you can modify their field values only like (Enable, disable, read/write protected).

What you can do is-> Include your custom fields using structure /RPM/CUST_TS*_ _ ( I am not able to recall the proper name of this structure) and use this structure to add your custom field values -> And, define the fields selection of these fields in SPRO configuration w.r.t. PPM item/Bucket etc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded