Skip to Content
-2

SAP BROWSER ACCESS ERROR

Nov 05, 2016 at 08:47 AM

1.1k

avatar image

Hey guys, i am trying to access my web browser from the server and the client machine. I am able to see the login screen where i select the company and the user's credentials but after that i get an error telling me (Service is currently unavailable; contact your administrator). Initially the web browser was working but it stopped. I have uninstalled and re-installed the Browser access service to no avail. Kindly assist. I have attached the screenshot of the error that i am gettingpml.jpg

pml.jpg (25.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Feb 28, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

Hi Lawrence Gatimu,

Have you checked the firewall and particular ports it should be opened. Stop Browser service and restart SLD service and again start the browser service and check the browser access. if still it persist please share the configuration at SLD for browser.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Taylor Apr 10, 2017 at 10:06 PM
1

Check out my browser access installation video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jmTyw0sqM6Y

I also have an SSL installation guide here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dhL6Z1fCKXU

They will help you with your installation,

Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kaushik Debnath Nov 05, 2016 at 11:06 AM
-2

Correct me if I am wrong, like, it Looks like that you are using in Google-Chrome, did you try in internet-explorer. What is the OS you are using to access? Did you try in a Windows 7 machine? Are you using this for a ABAP+JAVA system or a JAVA System? Check for credentials required on the browser or not? Like check for STRUST certificate(for https activation/use) for dual-stack system. For browsers like, need to check ActiveX controls & GPU & also need to check current security updates, in case, the OS is like, Windows 10/8 & like this.

For more clarity we would require the above questions answer. Next time, if posting a Question, please try to be more brief as because Asking the Right Question can only get you a Right Quick Answer. Please do not post a question like I am facing a Problem, somebody please help, which does not show the details of the problem & we can not also judge the problem by seeing the query not having much details.

Thanks,

Kaushik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
M. Sundararaja Perumal Nov 07, 2016 at 06:26 AM
0

Did you try restarting the "SAP Business One Browser Access Server Gatekeeper" in the SAP B1 Server.

This should reactivate the Browser Access.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wagner Bezerra Feb 23, 2017 at 02:27 PM
0

Hi guys...

This days we install webacess service and get access once... after all attemps back "Service is currently unavailable; contact your administrator"...

I've restart services and til the server, but issue continue happening in all access by server and clients... Any sugestions?

Best regards,

Wagner Bezerra (+55 81 989956635 - whatsapp)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Enzo Natoli Feb 27, 2017 at 12:17 AM
0

Hi Guys,

I'm having the same problem, those anyone find a solution for this?. I always get a service currently Service is currently unavailable; contact your administrator message connecting with internal and external url.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded