Skip to Content
0

How to maintain Production order closure predefined reasons ?

Nov 05, 2016 at 05:05 AM

64

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have a requirement to introduce production order closure with predefined reasons same as like we use at the time of closure of CIR or sales orders.

Simple TECO doesn't allow us to maintain reasons, also don't want to use long text option as it can allow any reason instead of predefined reason.

Thanks

Mukesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Solomon Macwan Nov 05, 2016 at 06:10 AM
0

hi Mukesh,

This sound little bit weird but you can use order status - if your list is not too long.

otherwise you need custom tab in production order to do so

regards,

Solomon

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Order status is not fulfilling my requirement, I have already tried BS02/ BS22.

However I will go with custom field.

Thanks for Reply.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2016 at 06:33 AM
0

Hi Mukesh,

You can control this by user status. Configure a user status which will not allow TECO without confirmation and in the confirmation screen make the reason field mandatory.

Thanks & Regards,

Uppalapati Jayadeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded