Skip to Content
0

Issue in SAP Hana Cloud Connector ?

Nov 05, 2016 at 02:08 AM

105

avatar image

Hi Everyone,

My Hana Cloud Platform User ID ,which I was configured with Sap Hana Cloud Connector to connect on-premise system was deleted in an unexpected way. Now i would like to use the same cloud connector with new User ID ? Is it possible?

Thank you,

Regards,

JK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Robert Russell Nov 05, 2016 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi JK,

You can add multiple accounts to a single cloud connector since version 2.2, you access the account dashboard to add accounts.

If you are at the required version then you can import the connection details of any existing user on the cloud connector. To quote the help page linked below.

"5. If you want to import the access control settings from another account on this cloud connector, select the Import Access Control From Account checkbox and choose the desired account from the dropdown box."

Regards

Robert

https://help.hana.ondemand.com/help/frameset.htm?f16df12fab9f4fe1b8a4122f0fd54b6e.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jayakrishnan Chandramohan Nov 11, 2016 at 07:41 AM
0

Thank yuou for your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded