Skip to Content
0

Multiple project execution in smart data streaming

Nov 04, 2016 at 08:57 PM

71

avatar image
Former Member

sds-project-error.jpgHi Experts,

I created 3 projects in HANA SDS development screen but when I tried run the projects one by one , the first project executing without any issues but other 2 projects getting error.

I doubt the ports are not allocated dynamically each time when I start an instance of the project.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Robert Waywell
Nov 08, 2016 at 01:54 PM
0

Do you have all 3 projects configured to use the same ports? If so, that would be an issue. Each project requires its own Command, SQL and Gateway ports. This is a big reason why the default behaviour is for SDS to dynamically allocate these ports for a project when the project is started up and is a good choice for internal networks where all ports are normally accessible.

When external network access is required, including when working with a cloud server on a public hosting provider, and only a minimum set of required ports are open then you would need to explicitly set the ports for each project. If you happen to be working with the HANA Developer Edition on AWS or Azure, then we configure the VM with a minimum set of ports open to start with so that you can run a single project. To run multiple projects concurrently you would need to open additional ports and configure each project to use a distinct set of available ports.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 10, 2016 at 10:25 PM
0

Thanks Rob.

Will work with network team to open the set of ports for each projects.

Regards,

Deva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded