$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

How do I activate switch LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC in Business Function LOG_MM_OM_2

Nov 04, 2016 at 07:54 PM

290

avatar image

Hi Folks,

I want to leverage the "Third-Party Order Processing for Subcontracting" functionality in ECC 605.

For this, in SFW5, I have activated Business Function LOG_MM_OM_2 "Outsourced Manufacturing 2 in ERP Operations".

(http://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_05/helpdata/EN/5A/6998297CE547318B0D9ABF7432B772/frameset.htm).

However, although the Business Function LOG_MM_OM_2 shows as "on" in SFW5 & SFW_BROWSER, it is not working as expected. I have debugged and found that the switch LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC (Check on Activation of Distributed Manufacturing (6.05)) does not appear to be switched on. This is class/method CL_OPS_SWITCH_CHECK==>LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC.

Question: When I activated Business Function LOG_MM_OM_2, should this not have activated switch LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC? How can I activate switch LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC?

Thanks,

Jim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Dilli Babu Radhakrishnan Nov 11, 2016 at 01:59 AM
0

Hi James,

Yes it is showing under LOG_MM_OM_2, please check the screen shot.

Regards,

Dilli 11-10-2016-5-58-03-pm.png


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dilli Babu Radhakrishnan Nov 04, 2016 at 08:24 PM
0

Jim,

We recently activated Outsourced manufacturing functionality in our system. During this process we activated both LOG_MM_OM1 and LOG_MM_OM_2 to have this functionality working. We are in release 617 with EPH7. We had not performed any specific task to switch on LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC.

If LOG_MM_OM1 is not activated in your system, could you please turn on both OM1 and OM2 so as to check.

Regards,

Dilli

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Dilli.

LOG_MM_OM_1 was not shown as a prerequisite for LOG_MM_OM_2 and so I had not activated 1 before 2.

I have now activated LOG_MM_OM_1 (after activating LOG_MM_OM_2) ,but my issue remains with LOG_MM_OM_2 & switch LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC. I have tried everything I can think of but am unable to "deactivate" or "reactivate" LOG_MM_OM_2.

Can you confirm that switch LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC is "on" for you?

Does anyone have any thoughts or suggestions of what I should do or try?

We are on ECC 605 EPH5 (SAP_APPL 60505).

Thanks,

Jim

0
Dilli Babu Radhakrishnan Nov 05, 2016 at 12:04 AM
0

James,

I checked my system and the method LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC is active under the class CL_OPS_SWITCH_CHECK.

Regards,

Dilli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Parkes Nov 07, 2016 at 07:55 PM
0

Does anyone know how I can confirm 100% that Switch LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC is included in Business Function LOG_MM_OM_2?

I can not find any documentation, SAP notes, google search results or anything.

Does anyone know what SFW* tables might be relevant to look at?

How can I switch LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC on?

Thanks,

Jim

Recap: I have activated Business Function LOG_MM_OM_2, but switch LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC is still set to inactive.

In SFW5:

in SE24:


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dilli Babu Radhakrishnan Nov 09, 2016 at 12:30 AM
0

Hi James,

I believe your setup is already intact after comparing with my system settings.

Could you please let me know where in the process ( Which transaction and what step ) the system is expecting to have LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC ON ?

I have added my system screen shot for your reference.

Regards,

Dilli 11-8-2016-4-28-28-pm.png


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Parkes Nov 10, 2016 at 06:13 PM
0

Hi Dilli,

From what I can see, Business Function LOG_MM_OM_2 is only partially implemented in 605, and partially in 606. Unfortunately for us, we're only at 605.

For us, the key program where it is used is FV45EFMA_ANLIEFERANSCHRIFT_FUE. This is where the Ship-to customer number is copied to the delivery address in the 3rd party subcontracting Purchase Requisition, but only if switch LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC is ON.

Could you goto tcode SFW_BROWSER, search for switch LO_MM_SD_SFWS_DM_SC and let me know your results? It should show Business Function LOG_MM_OM_2, right?

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dilli Babu Radhakrishnan Nov 16, 2016 at 01:01 AM
0

James,

Sorry for the delayed response. Yes it is showing under LOG_MM_OM_2.

Attached the screen shot for your reference.

Regards,

Dilli lo-mm-sd-sfws-dm-sc.png


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded