Skip to Content
0

Mirror transactions automatic updates

Nov 04, 2016 at 07:16 PM

119

avatar image

Hey guys,

I know mirror transactions only create the opposite site of the deal at the initial contract setup. Subsequent changes has to be done on individual contracts. This is SAP standard. Does anybody know of a recent changes like a BAPI, business faction or exit to allow for automatic updates like payments, accounting, principal changes etc on the other opposite deal? Or developed a logic for automatic

Grigoriy I know you do a lot of coding...have had to do something for this area?

Best regards

D

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Grigoriy Babitskiy Nov 09, 2016 at 05:57 AM
1

Hello Dammah Sebiyam,

What i can suggest you is to use Business Objects (tr. SWO1).

BAPI for TRM - here you can find all Objects for your transaction.

There are events inside the Objects, for example for Business Parnter there is "created" event. When BP is "created" you can start your own code.

The same works for Treasury deals, your ABAP team member can create events for Treasury Deal and after event is triggered start Object "method to change" the mirror transaction, for example, Interest rate instrument.


bapi.png (29.1 kB)
bapi2.png (61.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dammah Sebiyam Nov 10, 2016 at 06:32 PM
0

Hi Grigoriy,

Fantastic!!!! I will have a look at these but definitely I know it is a fantastic pointer.

Thank you

Dammah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded