Skip to Content
0

One line of totals in a subreport is very wrong

Nov 04, 2016 at 06:42 PM

80

avatar image
Former Member

I have a main report which is an Investors statement which has a number of subreports. The subreports are basically displays of transactions from various database tables. Everything seems to be working, except that one subtotal on one page seems to be coming from numbers which are not found anywhere in the report. The page is shown here:

and is outlined in red. The underlying data matches the payment, interest (=0) and charges (=0). The Total Interest and ToPrincipal totals are very wrong, and I cannot find any number in the report that might have been used to generate them.

The sub report is here:

I have tried deleting and re-inserting the Interest, Interest Subtotal and Grand Totals and still get the same results. It seems to be specific to the subtotal line, but only the Interest and ToPrincipal are totaling wrong. And all of the rest of the reports subtotals are correct.

Does anyone have any other suggestions about why this one subtotal line is wrong, while everything else is summing correctly?

Thanks, Neil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 29, 2017 at 06:19 PM
0

The built in Designer in VS is not always functionally correct, try previewing in your app and not in project design mode.

Or download a trial version of CR 2016 from here and see if that works -

https://www.sap.com/products/crystal-reports.html

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 17, 2017 at 10:28 PM
0

What version of Crystal are you using?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Visual Studio 2010 - Version 13.0.2000.0

Crystal Reports for .Net Framework.

0

Please go to Control Panel >> Programs and Features and check to see which version is actually installed. 13.0.2000.0 is the assembly version, not the actual service pack that's installed. The SDK is currently at SP 21. If that's not where you're at, I would try upgrading first and then see whether the issue still exists.

-Dell

0
Dell Stinnett-Christy Mar 20, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

Are you suppressing any lines when displaying the data? That could cause issues like this.

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

No - the subtotal is directly on the section above.

0