Skip to Content
0

ECC custom table extraction through Data Service

Nov 04, 2016 at 06:17 PM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are trying to extract the ECC tables without abap data flow due to limitation not able to install packages in ECC.

Extracting through normal data flow and execute in background option .Presently we are running on DS 4.2. SP5

We are getting the below error after running couple of hours. Please let me know any suggestion for this kind of error codes .

error.jpg

ecc1.jpg (18.0 kB)
error.jpg (64.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

what do you see in transaction ST22 ?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Nov 18, 2016 at 10:32 AM
1

It's never a good idea to extract huge ECC tables in a normal data flow.

Refer to Best way to read data from SAP ECC for a more elaborate discussion on the different options.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Sasi Nov 18, 2016 at 11:12 AM
1

Please go through the link posted by Dirk. If you can create RFC Programs then you can make better use of RFC data transfer method while pulling data from SAP ECC, but this method will also generate ABAP programs on the Application server.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/EIM/RFC+transport+method

What is the Data transfer method which you are using in the Datastore configuration?

If you have access to tables being used by SAP Application server then you can directly connect to the daatabase and pull data

Regards

Arun Sasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded