Skip to Content
0

Which course should i do.?

Nov 04, 2016 at 06:13 PM

122

avatar image

i am a Programmer and have more than 5 year experience and working on .net Technologies like C#, VB.net. Now i am planning to switch my career towards ABAP SAP. Now my Question is that which Course i should do which can benefit me to start ABAP programmer as my career. Anyone's help will be appreciated. Can anyone mention course name or any other details. thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Nov 05, 2016 at 09:42 PM
3

I personally love working in the (technology-area of the) SAP-Ecosystem, but a word of warning :

  • The earlier mentioned SAP-Training is quite expensive ;
  • Getting aquanted with ABAP is the same as getting into a new programming language. However, setting up the (classic) infrastructure to run ABAP as a trial is quite hard / buggy / hardware-contrained ;
  • Aside ABAP, today's SAP-techie must also know JS / HTML5 in the form of SAPUI5 and the Fiori Design Paradigm. This will be added learning ...
  • ABAP will only take you so far, you will benefit greatly by getting to know the SAP Business Processes as well (but you can keep that for a later stage) ;
  • SAP's future revolves around HANA and so does the ABAP language. Get the ABAP basics first, then progress to new ABAP-syntax and possibilities via HANA's In-Memory capabilities ...


I would just like to point out that there's a lot more to it than just a programming language : it's about additional technologies, getting to know business processes and much more. Furthermore, official training is expensive, setting up trial systems is not trivial and the Ecosystem itself is huge. If your intent is supported by your employer (by means of paying for training or providing trial environments) that would help a great deal ofcourse.

A few resources to start with :


Good luck

Nic T.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ebrahim Hatem Nov 05, 2016 at 09:50 AM
0

Hello Idrees

I think you need to read the courses from SAP like BC400 ( Basic ) , BC401 ( ABAP Object) and BC402 ( ABAP Advanced), if you would like to prepare for the certification. Otherwise you can read the ABAP Objects: ABAP Programming in SAP NetWeaver for Dr. Horst Keller.

Regards

Ebrahim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yuksel AKCINAR Nov 06, 2016 at 01:58 PM
0

Hello Idrees,

If you are familiar with browser based applications I advise you to learn development on HANA.

You can have ABAP courses also but in my opinion the future is HANA anymore. ABAP is for old versions. (of course it will continue but will not be as important as HANA development)

There is online course on open.sap.com about Software Development on SAP HANA (Update Q4/2016)

You can find more courses on development on HANA on SAP HANA Academy channel on youtube.

training.sap.com is also another source.

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded