Skip to Content
0

111 error on fixed assets fiscal year change

Nov 04, 2016 at 05:24 PM

131

avatar image
Former Member

Sap b1 9.1 PL04

I'm trying to do a fiscal year change for fixed assets but I get an immediate error (-111)-111

error-111.jpg

for all my 4 companies, and sap hangs.

This error code seems to relate to Data Interface connection problem to SBOCommon database,but I'm using the regular sap interface.

Anyone can suggest me a solution or just a hint?

Thank you.

error-111.jpg (32.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2016 at 04:49 PM
1

Finally, my sap partner gave me the solution:

Some fixed assets were referring to missing financial periods so we just created them and now it works fine.

It seems this beaviour will be fixed in a future patch level.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 05, 2016 at 06:06 AM
0

Hi Primo,

-111 is the Invalid Memory Access error code. In another situation, I had this error thrown because I had other executables (of an addon) running (hanged).

Try the following:

Close B1 and clear your %tmp%\SM_OBS_DLL folder.

Reboot your machine (if you can't, then check the Task Manager for fixed assets addon executables and kill them);

Launch B1 and try again.

If it still doesn't work you can try re-installing the client.

Pedro Magueija

LinkedIn | Twitter | Blog

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2016 at 12:20 PM
0

Hi pedro

Thank you, I tried your solution but the error is still there.

I get the same error in all 5 clients and server in my office.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2016 at 06:04 PM
0

Anyone from sap?

We can't complete our annual balance sheet , so it would be kind to give us an answer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded