Skip to Content
0

Convert Time Type to Time Wage Type

Nov 04, 2016 at 03:26 PM

86

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am trying to build a solution in Time Evaluation where an employee can receive overtime at the appropriate rate and also an allowance when the overtime is worked in certain time periods. For example:

Works from 8am to 10am. 2 hours X½ and no allowance

Works from 6am to 8am. 2 hours X1½ and 2 hours allowance at 15%

Works from 5am to 7am. 2 hours X1½, 1 hour at 15% allowance & 1 hour at 30% allowance

I have my PCR's that generate the overtime and feeds into ZML and then ZL.

I have my PCR's that generate the allowances too but as they are based on the same time pairs I can't go down the same route as my existing overtime processing types overwrite. Therefore, I have created day balances.

Is there anyway to convert the day balance to a time wage type. If so, a step by step example would be great :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Nov 07, 2016 at 01:15 PM
1

When you are in the pcr, set your cursor on Operation ADDZL and call the help (F1 or the ? icon) to see the syntax of the Operation.

Instead of ADDZL9522, try ADDZL 9522 or ADDZLS9522.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Nov 04, 2016 at 04:28 PM
0

Through the IMG (Time Management > Time Evaluation > Time Evaluation Settings > Define Time Types), create your Time Wage Type. Note that it should also exist as a Wage Type in Payroll.

Then create a pcr to read the Daily Balance of a Time Type and use Operation ADDZL to transfer it's value to the Time Wage Type.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2016 at 10:17 AM
0

Hi Remi

Thanks for the reply.

I have already created the Time Wage Types (ZAF1 & ZAF2). Both "Save as Day Balance".

I have also used the operation ADDZL to try to transfer the values to my Time Wage Types within the PCR.

It is likely my PCR is incorrect. I would appreciate it if you can spot my mistake.

ZJ05 Flex Allow OT TN Calc
*
****
HRS=PBEG Set
HRS?8 Decision op. HRS
<
HRS?6 Decision op. HRS
*
<
HRS=PEND Set
HRS?6 Decision op. HRS
*
>
HRS?8 Decision op. HRS
*
>
HRS=8 Set
HRS-6 Subtraction
ADDDBZFA1 Add to day balance
ADDZL Add to table ZL
HRS=6 Set
HRS-PBEG Subtraction
ADDDBZFA2 Add to day balance
ADDZL Add to table ZL
COLOP* TIP >TOP curr.TType

Do I need a separate PCR to transfer to ZL i.e. don’t have ADDDB and ADDZL in same PCR?

If I add the Time Wage Types after “ADDZL” (e.g. ADDZL9522) I get the following message:

No entry in T52BO for these parameters of the operation.

Is there a table that needs to be maintained? My wage types do exist.

By the way, we do not use SAP Payroll. The values from Time Evaluation are interfaced to a 3rd party payroll system.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2016 at 02:37 PM
0

Thanks Remi,
"ADDZL 9522" has resolved the issue.

Really appreciate your help :)

John

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded