Skip to Content
0

GST- MIRO - Weird tax calcualtion

May 17 at 05:18 AM

28

avatar image

Hello All ,

When I am trying to post an invoice with GST I am getting error saying " tax code XX doesnot exist in tax procedure ZTAXIN.

but now if I scroll items and mark the calculate check box then system is calculating tax . this is weird....

as per note 2438376 , I have maintained the condition record for JIIG condition for A003 table. here system is calculating tax but only for those lines which are visible on the first screen.

to have tax for other line items we need to scroll down the item list and then recheck the calculate tax button.

compare amounts in tax field in both screenshots.

Does anyone got similar issue ??

Thanks

kUnal

01.jpg (86.8 kB)
02.jpg (91.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kunal Ingale May 17 at 12:26 PM
1

Hello all ,

the issue is resolved after implementing

2496513- GST IN: MIRO screen HSN/SAC field correction

Not sure but why no one has raised any query till now as we are using system since last 6 months.

anyways the issue is resolved,

thanks

kUnal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Chauhan May 17 at 05:28 AM
0

Hi Kunal,

Please check whether you maintained your tax code with "Tax Classification(A003)", this can be cause of your issue.

Thanks,

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kunal Ingale May 17 at 06:39 AM
0

Hi Ankur,

yes that is already maintained as I mentioned , then only I got the second issue where tax getting calculated for line items which are getting displayed.

thanks

kUnal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded