Skip to Content
0

PowerBuilder DW SaveAs Cancel

Nov 04, 2016 at 02:32 PM

239

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am using PB 12.5.

How do I know that a user selected Cancel in PB SaveAs dialog? li_ret = dw_1.SaveAs()

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
René Ullrich Nov 07, 2016 at 07:10 AM
0

Powerbuilder returns -1 if the user cancels the SaveAs dialog. But it also returns -1 if the save fails because of other reasons.

So the only way to know that user cancels the dialog is to show your own SaveAs dialog as Roland suggested.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 04, 2016 at 05:30 PM
0

You could use GetFileSaveName instead and then pass the returned 'pathname' to the SaveAs with a hard coded SaveAsType.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Roland. But I do not know what the user wants to save as.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2016 at 04:21 PM
0

Thanks Rene.

I think Appeon should update this return code - maybe return 0 if user cancels.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2016 at 02:25 AM
0

I'm using, Powerbuilder 12.5. Where can I download maintenace bug fixed download ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded