Skip to Content
0

IMPORT_ABAP Error. Loading of 'SAPSSEXC' import package is interrupted with R3load error.

Nov 04, 2016 at 02:46 PM

424

avatar image

Hi Experts,

im trying to install an Netweaver 7.51 System with a MaxDB (Version is 7.9.09.001). During the Installation Process im facing an Error in the "Import ABAP"-Phase.

After analyzing the Log-Files i found out that the error occurs while the import of package "SAPSSEXC".

Here are the relevant parts of the Logfiles:

import_monitor.log:

ERROR: 2016-11-04 14:51:36 com.sap.inst.migmon.LoadTask run Loading of 'SAPSSEXC' import package is interrupted with R3load error. Process 'D:\usr\sap\P01\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64\R3load.exe -i SAPSSEXC.cmd -dbcodepage 4103 -l SAPSSEXC.log -nolog -c 50000 -force_repeat -para_cnt 1 -decluster' exited with return code -1.073.741.819. For mode details see 'SAPSSEXC.log' file.

and SAPSSEXC.log (just included the last log entries, because there is no error in this log):

(ADA) INFO: Loading data in table "DDDDLSRCT" with fastloader #20161104145135 (IMP) INFO: Processed 1747 rows for table DDDDLSRCT #20161104145135 (IMP) INFO: Finished import for object "DDDDLSRCT" of type "table" in 0 sec #20161104145135 (IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDFIELDANNO" of type "table" #20161104145135 (ADA) INFO: DDFIELDANNO created#20161104145135 (IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDFIELDANNO" of type "table" in 0 sec #20161104145135 (IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDFIELDANNO~0" of type "primary index" #20161104145135 (ADA) INFO: DDFIELDANNO~0 created#20161104145135 (IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDFIELDANNO~0" of type "primary index" in 0 sec #20161104145135 (IMP) INFO: Starting import for object "DDFIELDANNO" of type "table" #20161104145135 (ADA) INFO: Loading data in table "DDFIELDANNO" with fastloader #20161104145135

Anyone has an idea to fix this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Leon Boeijen Jan 04, 2017 at 06:56 PM
2

Hello Sascha and Andreas,

I have found the solution.

After some further investigation it turns out that the current standard MAXDB Install DVD is for version 7.9.08.21.

But according to note 2329005 - Minimal DB system platform requirements for NW AS ABAP 7.51 INNOVATION PKG you need minimum version of 7.9.08.40.

So what I did is, I downloaded the 7.9.08.21 installation version and the latest support package version (server package), in this case 7.9.09.04.

I unzipped the 7.9.08.21 and replaced the content of folder DATA_UNITS/MAXDB_WINDOWS_X86_64, or other OS-version, with the files from the 7.9.09.04 version. (The 7.9.09.04 support package version contains the install and upgrade files, just copy all the files from the .SAR file)

When I now do the installation it works fine.

Regards,

Leon Boeijen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Leon and/or Sascha,

This sounds like something that should be reported to SAP to fix in their distribution images. I would recommend that one or both of you open a Customer Incident to bring this to their attention.

Good work, Leon, on figuring it out!

Cheers,
Matt

0
Andreas Adler Dec 20, 2016 at 05:50 AM
0

Hi Sascha

I seem to have the exact same issue when trying to install a 7.51 Netweaver. Did you manage to find the cause of the import error?

Thanks a lot for your answer!

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leon Boeijen Jan 04, 2017 at 05:33 PM
0

Hi Sascha and Andreas,

I also have the same issue for 7.51 on Win x86_64 and MAXDB. Have you been able to solve this error?

Thank you in advance.

Leon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded