Skip to Content
0

Analysis for Office does not start from the portal

May 16 at 12:36 PM

61

avatar image

Hello,

I want to start AO workbooks from the enterprise portal. Much like I start BEX reports. My workbooks are stored in BW. Not on the BO platform. So far, it only opens the RAAOE transaction and waits there.

I found this thread saying that starting AO from the portal is not supported :

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3454261

That was in 2014. Now I have AO 2.6. Is it still impossible ?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Diego Ferrary
May 16 at 02:32 PM
0

Hi Guy,

I believe that the following SAP note can help you to use AO on Enterprise Portal:
- 1929901 - How to create Analysis Office iViews for 7.30 or higher Portals manually

Thanks,
Diego

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I don't know if we will go with Iviews but we will give it a shot. Thanks.

0
Venkata Subhash Medisetty
May 16 at 01:18 PM
0

Hi Guy Lamoureux,

as per my knowledge its not possible to launch from enterprise portal

it is possible to launch from SAP PPM portal with ABAP integration

Thanks & Regards,

Subhash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Intriguing ! I'll look into that. Thanks.

0