Skip to Content
0

Analysis Office: Is there a method that returns the Dimensions that are moved to Rows or Columns?

May 16 at 11:16 AM

25

avatar image

Hello, I'm going through the SAP User Guide but I'm not able to find a method that does what I need. I need a method that returns all the dimensions that have been moved to the drill-down either as a row or a column. For example if I have CURRENCY and COUNTRY as free characteristics, and I drag them over to Rows, the method should return CURRENCY and COUNTRY in a list or something. Is there a way to do this?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Venkata Subhash Medisetty
May 16 at 11:32 AM
1

Hi Dimitar Stratiev,

you can use below to get the info

=SAPListOfDimensions("DS_1","AXIS","ROWS")

This returns the dimensions present in rows

follow this documnetation

https://help.sap.com/viewer/ca9c58444d64420d99d6c136a3207632/2.4.1.0/en-US/f2708a156c9b1014bf2c9a7eb0e91070.html

hope this helps

Thanks & Regards,

Subhash

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks! I guess I overlooked this in the documentation!

0

i Know, It happens :-) glad you got your answer

0
Tammy Powlas
May 16 at 11:22 AM
-1

Hello - you may want to submit an Idea at influence.sap.com - I searched the space and couldn't locate a similar idea submitted: https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/searchcategory?type=campaign&id=889&search=method&managed=0 - you will need an S-User Logon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded