Skip to Content
-1

Automatic reversal of goods receipt after a certain period if invoice is not posted

May 17 at 07:25 AM

36

avatar image

Hello All ,

Could you please let me know whether we can set-up a configuration in such a way that goods receipt will be reversed automatically after a certain period of time , if the invoice was not posted for the same.

regards,

Sheetal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Dielemans May 17 at 07:36 AM
1

Hi,

I don't think you want this. When goods are physically received and you enter that in the database and then later you want to remove them from the database then you have a situation where your data does not match your reality. One of the main reasons companies use SAP is to have your reality match your data as close as possible.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L May 17 at 07:49 AM
1

Are you serious? Why would there be no stock received if the vendor is failing to send an invoice or your financial department used the wrong transaction to post it without reference? And how do you think should the system be able to perform the cancellation if the receipt was done in an already closed period or if the stock was already consumed full or partially?

Sorry I can't see any business logic here. And as the SAP ERP system is build around business logic you can't expect a standard customizing for such strange requirement.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sheetal Premnath
May 17 at 09:12 AM
0

Hello All ,

Thanks for your valuable reply , even my understanding is the same.

But one of the customers have this requirement in place.

regards,

Sheetal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded