Skip to Content
0

Connection to SFTP PI 7.4 dual stack

May 16 at 04:20 AM

39

avatar image

Hello Experts,

we have 7.4 dual stack , I do not see the option for SFTP adapter... is it possible to connect to a SFTP system ?

any work arounds possible using file adapter?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bhavesh Kantilal May 16 at 06:12 AM
1

Hi,

Please check if the SFTP Adapter has been installed. This is not available by default.

The Software can be downloaded at http://service.sap.com/swdc > Installation and Upgrades > Browse our Download Catalog > SAP NetWeaver and complementary products > PI SFTP PGP ADDON > PI SFTP PGP ADDON 1.0 > 51047870.ZIP


Your basis team would be able to deploy this. A quick blog on this might be - https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/12/sftp-addon-installation-in-pi-nw-75-using-sum-15/ or this https://archive.sap.com/kmuuid2/f0e0117a-3167-2d10-d2ae-f87dfa5e00f0/SFTP%20Adapter%20Installation%20in%20PI%20Environment.pdf



Regards

Bhavesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dilip Kumar KrishnaDeo Pandey May 16 at 05:50 AM
1

Hi Ravi,

If you can not see SFTP Adapter, then you first install/configure SFTP in SAP-PI.

Check in 'NetWeaver Administrator' (NWA), if SFTP is already available:

  • NWA url -> Operation Management -> System -> Start & Stop -> Java EE Applications -> search for 'SFTP'
  • 'com.sap.aii.adapter.sftp.app' should be in 'started' status.

Next, you need to import SFTP (meta structure tpz) file in "Enterprise Services Builder",

post above, you can see SFTP adapter in list.

Thanks & Regards,

Dilip

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded