Skip to Content
0

Error with PDF and Crystal report after upgrade to B1 9.3

May 14 at 12:57 PM

429

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I need your advise and inputs.

I have recently upgraded to sap b1 9.3. After upgrade everything worked fine except the Crystal reports.

My old version was sap b1 9.2 pl08.

New version is now: SAP B1 9.3 Pl04.

and crystal report is Crystal report for B1 , Crystal report 2008 version 12.1.0.892

please suggest. I am right now having issues like none of my crystal reports are running.

it gives the error.

"Error in file <filename>.rpt. The rowset column could not be found. "

I have tried to export the layout from SAP but it is not allowing.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ad Kerremans May 14 at 01:07 PM
0

Hi,

You need to upgrade Crystal Reports to 2016 version

Regards

Ad

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thank you for your reply.

Let me check upgrading the same,

will revert you sir.

thanks,

Ravi.

0
Nagarajan K May 14 at 01:50 PM
0

Hi,

Use below version for 9.3 PL04 or higher version

  • SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework (version: 13.0.22.2668)
  • SAP Crystal Reports for SAP Business One (version 14.2.5.2618)
    • Only CR 2016 SP5 for SAP Business One

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravi Sheth May 15 at 04:28 AM
0

Hello All,

Upgrading to 2016 Helped. But then I had to update and verify the tables in the CR reports. to get it working.

Not all the reports were upgraded.

Thank for the quick help @ Ad Kerremans

thanks and regards,

Ravi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded