Skip to Content
0

DG - describe the fill of material

May 16 at 05:18 AM

29

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have a demand in my organization to describe the fill of material with dangerous good profile. This demand is for describing the hazardous materials and their quantities in material that is dangerous.

Example:

Material A is a dangerous and consists of 2 hazardous materials: B 20 ml, C 10 ml.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peranandam Chinnathambi May 16 at 05:21 AM
0

User material classification option and update DG process related data.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

If i understand right you suggest to add it to classification type 001?

And what do you mean in upgrade DG data process?

0
Peranandam Chinnathambi May 16 at 08:29 AM
0

yes, In basic data view MARA-PROFL to classifiy material is belogns to DG process or not. if you classified material as dangereous goods then maintain DG related additional data using materiall classification 001.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L May 16 at 08:57 AM
0

Dangerous goods master has the transaction DGP1 to create and DGP2 to change.

This is usually a task from the EHS (Environmental Health and Safety) team.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded