Skip to Content
1

Sequence dependent set up activity deos not have mode

Nov 04, 2016 at 12:01 PM

125

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

Once after conversion indicator set in RRP3/4, these planned orders gets converted to Process order in ECC but while cifing it back, getting stucked in Queue with the error - Sequence Dependent set up activity does not have mode.

Can anyone plz help to understand what could be the issue either it is in APO or in ECC.

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Nov 04, 2016 at 07:54 PM
1

Hi ASM S,

When you first create the planned order, does it contain a sequence-dependent setup activity in APO? If not, do you expect one to exist?

This issue can be caused if the validity start of the PDS is earlier than the validity start of the sequence-dependent setup activity. In this case, when you create the PlOrd in APO it may not contain the setup activity. When you convert it to Process Order it is sent to ECC and the setup phase is added to the order over there and CIFed to APO. In APO, no mode exists for the activity, thus the error is raised.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gomathi Velayutham
Nov 14, 2016 at 11:56 AM
1

Hi ASM,

Kindly check the recommendation from the note 2184011. make sure that all the points from the notes are valid in your case and this should help solve your issue

Thanks

Gomathi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded