Skip to Content
1

Hybris Marketing Onpremise vs Cloud Versions

May 14 at 12:28 PM

71

avatar image

Dear,

Could someone confirm the following statement please?

Currently; hybris marketing cloud receives new updates every quarter at yy02, yy05, yy08 and yy11

hybris marketing onpremise receives less updates. Currently a yearly update at yy09 plus optionally at yy02 a support pack (known as yy09 SP1). As explained on https://help.sap.com/doc/cd1396c131934f868887a026035192c5/1702%20YMKT/en-US/HPA_Release_Strategy_1702.pdf

But my question is about the content of the onpremise upgrade.

Is it exactly equal to the combination of the cloud versions up to that point?

So:

1709 onprem = 1705 + 1708 cloud

1709 SP01 (aka 1802) onprem = 1711 + 1802 cloud

1809 onprem = 1805 + 1808 cloud

etc

is that correct?

Thanks,

Joyca

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That's how I understood, but would be very nice, if someone from SAP could confirm.

Maris

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kunal Bansal
May 14 at 01:49 PM
1

Hello Joyca,

I discussed this with our Product Owner - Yes, every HM OnPrem delivery contains ALL the previous HMC deliveries.

Please mark this thread answered, if your query is answered :)

Thank you. Have a great day.

Best Regards,

Kunal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Pfitzner May 14 at 01:36 PM
0

Hi Joyca,

in my expericence there is no longer such a direct link between on premises and cloud releases. Features often come with later releases for on premises systems.

But maybe someone from SAP can give us some additional insight here.

Bye, Peter

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mr. Peter,

Every HM-onPrem delivery contains ALL the previous HMC deliveries.

Best Regards,

Kunal

1

Hi Kunal,

good to know. We will check again on the next releases.

Bye, Peter

0