Skip to Content
0

How to create html email template in c4c

Nov 04, 2016 at 11:39 AM

767

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am trying to create an email template which will be used in workflow to trigger an email based on service ticket creation. Working on workflows for the same but it seems that system is asking to upload html template in c4c while creating email templates. I am not aware of how to create it. Could someone please help me how to create one?

email-template.png (10.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 04, 2016 at 06:51 PM
0

Hi Maddy,

If you don't want a fancy template like the one from the blog, it could be as simple as saving your content in a word document - save it as a .Htm/html file and then uploading it.

But yes, just make sure the place holders you use on the Workflow rule are the same in the template as well... here is a sample text that we use and we have added an image to it as well

Opportunity Notification for Proposal Type

Dear Sales User

This is a system generated auto notification that an opportunity has been set up with PROPOSAL TYPE – FORMAL RFI/RFPs

Opportunity ID:#ID#

Opportunity Description:#DESCR#

Opportunity Status:#STATUS#

Please follow up accordingly and contact the Proposal Management Team.

Kindly do not respond to this email

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan P Nov 04, 2016 at 03:13 PM
0

Hi Maddy,

You to need to develop a HTML file with relevant placeholders and attach the same during the workflow creation.

Check the below blog and it has some sample HTML files.So with the help of this blog,you can create your own customer-specifc HTML files.

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/12/guide-how-to-configure-workflow-to-send-email-notifications-and-tasks/

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rafael Huapaya Nov 06, 2016 at 01:31 AM
0

Hi Maddy,

This is my HTML, save the content as format html and uploading as email-template

<html>
	<head>
		<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
		<style type="text/css">
			.editable
			{
				font-family: Calibri;
				font-size: x-small;
				font-weight: 700;
			}
		</style>
	</head>
	<body>
		<div class="editable">
			<h1 style="orphans: auto; widows: auto; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; font-family: Calibri; font-size: large;">BOLETÍN INFORMATIVO</h1>
			<h1 style="orphans: auto; widows: auto; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; font-size: small; font-family: Calibri;" >PROMOCIÓN MITSUI AUTOMOTRIZ</h1>
			<p>SOLO HASTA EL 30 DE NOVIEMBRE </p>
			<p>Para seguir atendiéndole mejor haga la siguiente encuesta: </p>
			<div>
			
			</div>
			<p>Muchas gracias</p>
		</div>
		<div class="editable">
			<p>This promotional e-mail provides information of San Martin Contratistas Generales's services that may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive such e-mails in the future, please click on this <a href="mailto:{/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/MailingPermissionDenyMailToURI}">link</a>.</p>			
		</div>
	</body>
</html>
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded